Drew Turns 9!

IMG_9102
(Photo by Summer Weisel)

This year for Drew’s birthday we took it easy to try and preserve my sanity. (I know what you’re thinking. “Too late!” haha.) We let him have a small outing with one of his friends, and then we had a low key little party with family. All but one of the pictures you see in this post have been taken by Kevin or my mom, because, you know, I busy “not stressing”.

Taking responsibility for his own happiness, (since I was not supplying the thrills and chills) Drew came up with a few of his own fun things for his party.

Who's in the Box?
He decided he’d open a really big present, and he’d put it in this box.

Surprise
Surprise! He IS the present. Hahaha. He was so very much excited about this. You can see it on his face.

Can't Tell these two are Related
Drew and his cousin, Zoe. They don’t look related at all, do they? (That’s sarcasm, in case it doesn’t translate over the print.)

Cards
Then he opened some presents, which were mainly just cards, because my family had all pitched in so Drew could get the big Lego set that he really wanted.

Handsome Grandpa O
Drew’s handsome great grandpa…

Viewers
Watching Drew open his cards.

Selah Doesn't want her Picture Taken
Selah doesn’t like having her picture taken. Hee hee.

Rory and Gramma B
Rory loves her great grandma Bunny, and especially likes to play with Gigi’s walker.

Dad and Ariel
A fantastic shot of my dad and sister. I might have to frame this one.

Photogs
Kevin took the opportunity to share some photography tips with my mom, who just recently got a nice new Canon, and is working on improving her shooting skills.

Photographer

9
And of course, there was birthday cake. Drew took initiative again, and selected two of his own Lego figures to be toppers this time. Unfortunately, I messed with the frosting a little too much, and though it tasted fine, it had the texture of slime, which is kinda hard to swallow. Whoops! (Can’t be perfect every time.)

The Countdown
Blow Out!

IMG_9086
(Photo by Summer Weisel)
See, NOT STRESSED! Haha. (Yeah, right.)

Drew's Big Lego Set We had to order Drew’s set online, and here he is when it arrived several days later. I take no responsibility for the goofy smile.

Advertisements

One thought on “Drew Turns 9!

  1. Happy birthday, Drew! I’m sure Noah would be quite jealous of that lego set… he picked up a lego catalog a while ago and read it over and over for close to a month. 🙂

    I totally dig your hair color, BTW.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s